Who made it to The Eddys nomination list?

    345
    PAULO AVELINO

    In its relatively short run in the local awards circuit, The Eddys — organized by the members of the Society of Philippine Entertainment Editors (SPEEd), has become a voice of credibility.

    While the year 2020 had seriously hampered filmmaking due to quarantine restrictions arising from the global pandemic, the entertainment industry came out with finished works that The Eddys now honors in its annual awards.

    ELIJAH CANLAS

    The competition is intense among the nominees in the major awards, the announcement of which will be aired virtually on March 22, Monday, in cooperation with theFilm Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP).

    In the Best Actress category, nominees Charlie Dizon (“Fan Girl”), Coleen Garcia (“Mia”), Bela Padilla (“On Vodka, Beers and Regrets”), Cristine Reyes (“UnTrue”) and Sylvia Sanchez (“Coming Home”) will vie for the trophy.

    Actors who made it to the shortlist are John Arcilla (“Suarez: The Healing Priest”), Paulo Avelino (“Fan Girl”), Elijah Canlas (“He Who Is Without Sin”), Adrian Lindayag (“The Boy Foretold By the Stars”) and JC Santos (“Motel Acacia”).

    Five films will compete for Best Picture honors: “Fan Girl,” “Hayop Ka! The Nimfa Dimaano Story,” “He Who Is Without Sin,” “The Boy Foretold By the Stars” and “UnTrue.”

    Among the directors, Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo (“UnTrue”), Antoinette Jadaone (“Fan Girl”), Jason Paul Laxamana (“He Who Is Without Sin”), Avid Liongoren (“Hayop Ka! The Nimfa Dimaano Story”) and Irene Emma Villamor (“On Vodka, Beers and Regrets”) will get top honors in the 4th Eddys.

    For the Best Supporting Actor category, nominated are Ricky Davao (“Sunday Night Fever”), Matteo Guidicelli (“On Vodka, Beers and Regrets”), Edgar Allan Guzman (“Coming Home”), Zanjoe Marudo (“Isa Pang Bahaghari”) and Enzo Pineda (“He Who Is Without Sin”).

    JC SANTOS

    And who will take home the EDDYS trophy among the Best Supporting Actress nominees Via Antonio (“Alter Me”), Rhen Escaño (“UnTrue”)

    Agot Isidro (“Motel Acacia”), Sanya Lopez (“Isa Pang Bahaghari”) and Shaina Magdayao (“Tagpuan”)?

    Juancho Robles, managing partner of Chan Robles & Company, CPAs, once again takes on the auditing duties that had kept The Eddys’ integrity intact since the beginning.

    The 4th EDDYS will stream on the SPEEd Facebook page, FDCP Channel and other platforms.

    The other nominees are:

    For best screenplay: Manny Angeles at Paulle Olivenza (“Hayop Ka! The Nimfa Dimaano Story”), Dolly Dulu (“The Boy Foretold By the Stars”), Antoinette Jadaone (“Fan Girl”), Jason Paul Laxamana (“He Who Is Without Sin”), and Eric Ramos (“Isa Pang Bahaghari”).
    For best cinematography: Neil Daza (“Fan Girl”), Rody Lacap (“Magikland”), Emmanuel Liwanag (“He Who Is Without Sin”), Larry Manda (“Motel Acacia”) and Boy Yñiguez (“UnTrue”).

    For best visual effects: Jether Amar, Stephanie Atento, Geri Cruz, Kevin Makasiar, Ariel Mantaring, Joshua Panelo and Anne May Sy (“Hayop Ka! The Nimfa Dimaano Story”), Mark Anthony Bersola, Aileen Cornejo-Castillo, Cedie Ebarle, Charmane Espiritu, Arvin Javier, John Kenneth Paclibar, Mark Rico, Leizel Senarita and Phillip Bryan Valenzuela (“Block Z”), Richard Francis and Ryan Grimarez (“Magikland”), Luminous Films (“The Missing”) and White Light Post (“Motel Acacia”).

    For best musical score: Teresa Barrozo (“Fan Girl”), Kean Cipriano (“On Vodka, Beers and Regrets”), Paulo Protacio (“He Who Is Without Sin”),The Boy Foretold By the Stars (“Paulo Protacio”) and Emerzon Texon (“Magikland”).

    For best production design: Ferdie Abuel (“Fan Girl”), Lars Magbanua (“He Who Is Without Sin”), Marxie Maolen Fadul (“UnTrue”), Ericson Navarro (“Magikland”) and Benjamin Padero and Carlo Tabije (“Motel Acacia”).

    For best sound: Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc (“Magikland”), Dennis Cham (“UnTrue”), Mikko Quizon, John Michael Perez, Aeriel Mallari & Daryl Libongco (“Hayop Ka! The Nimfa Dimaano Story”), Vincent Villa (“Motel Acacia”) and Vincent Villa (“Fan Girl”).

    For best editing: Mai Calapardo (“He Who Is Without Sin”), Manet Dayrit and She Lopez Francia (“Magikland”), Marya Ignacio (“UnTrue”), Avid Liongoren (“Hayop Ka! The Nimfa Dimaano Story”) and Benjamin Tolentino (“Fan Girl”).

    For best original theme song: “Ganyan ang Pag-ibig Ko” by Lito Camo (“Coming Home”), “Smile” by Emerzon Texon (“Magikland”), “Tayo’y Maglagalag” by Vincent de Jesus (“Motel Acacia”), “Ulan” by Jhaye Cura/Pau Protacio (“The Boy Foretold By the Stars”), and “Yakapin Mo Ako” by Joven Tan (“Suarez: The Healing Priest”).

    Major sponsors are Beautederm Corporation and Toktok with support from San Miguel Corporation, Tiger Crackers, Smart Shot, Aficionado of Joel Cruz; House Speaker Lord Allan Velasco, Rep. Alfred Vargas, Rep. Niña Taduran (ng Partylist na ACT-CIS), Raffy Tulfo, Willie Revillame and Maris Pure Corp.